Privacy Policy

Permanent Beauty Ltd Privacy Statement
Your privacy is important to Permanent Beauty Ltd and this privacy policy sets out
how we use and protect any information given when you use this website.
Permanent Beauty Ltd is committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected.
Should we ask you to provide certain information by which you can be identified
when using this website, then you can be assured that it will only be used in
accordance with this privacy statement. We respect the right to privacy of all visitors
to the permb@laser-hair.co.uk website. We do not collect information that
would personally identify you unless you choose to provide it.
The personal information that you submit is shared only with those people in
the Permanent Beauty organisation who need this information to respond to your
question or request. Information submitted through Permanent Beauty’s online forms
may be collected to ensure technical functionality. It will also be utilised to address
any inappropriate use of our website. We do not save personal information to use for
other purposes, nor do we provide it to any other organisation.
Permanent Beauty Ltd may change this policy from time to time by updating this
page. You should check this page from time to time to ensure that you are happy
with any changes. This policy is effective from 14.2.21 


What we collect
We may collect the following information:
 name
 contact information including email address
 demographic information such as postcode, preferences and interests
 other information relevant to customer surveys and/or offers


What we do with the information we gather
We require this information to understand your needs and provide you with a better
service, and in particular for the following reasons:
 Internal record keeping.
 We may use the information to improve our products and services.
 We may periodically send promotional emails about new products, special
offers or other information which we think you may find interesting using
the email address which you have provided.
 From time to time, we may also use your information to contact you for
market research purposes. We may contact you by email, phone, or mail.
We may use the information to customise the website according to your
interests.


Security
We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure. In order to prevent
unauthorised access or disclosure, we have put in place suitable physical, electronic
and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect
online.


How we use cookies
A cookie is a small file which asks permission to be placed on your computer’s hard
drive. Once you agree, the file is added and the cookie helps analyse web traffic or
lets you know when you visit a particular site. Cookies allow web applications to
respond to you as an individual. The web application can tailor its operations to your
needs, likes and dislikes by gathering and remembering information about your
preferences.

Overall, cookies help us provide you with a better website, by enabling us to monitor
which pages you find useful and which you do not. A cookie in no way gives us
access to your computer or any information about you, other than the data you
choose to share with us.
You can choose to accept or decline cookies. Most web browsers automatically
accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if
you prefer. This may prevent you from taking full advantage of the website.


Analytics cookies
We use Google Analytics to collect information on how visitors use of our website.
This information helps us to generate reports and to help us develop our website.
These cookies collect information in an anonymous form, the information collected
is the number of visitors to the site, how visitors have arrived at our website and all
the pages that are visited. For further information, you can
visit http://www.google.com/policies/privacy/


Further information on cookies
If you’d like to learn more about cookies in general and how to manage them,
visit aboutcookies.org
If you’d like to opt out of cookies, please go to the Network Advertising Initiative
website
Please note that we’re not responsible for the content of external websites.


Links to other websites
Our website may contain links to other websites of interest. However, once you have
used these links to leave our site, you should note that we do not have any control
over that other website. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and
privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites
are not governed by this privacy statement. You should exercise caution and look at
the privacy statement applicable to the website in question.


Controlling your personal information
Under Article 17 of the GDPR individuals have the right to have personal data
erased. Although Permanent Beauty will have only ever attained your personal data
organically (direct conversation/enquiry), you, of course, have the right ‘to be
forgotten’. This means, at your request, we will delete all personal data attributed to
you from all of our internal databases.
You may choose to restrict the collection or use of your personal information in the
following ways:
 If you have previously agreed to us using your personal information for
direct marketing purposes, you may change your mind at any time by
writing to or emailing us at permb@laser-hair.co.uk
 If you would like your data to be removed at any time please
email permb@laser-hair.co.uk or write to 39 Moorbridge Road,
Maidenhead, Berks, SL6 8LT.

We will never sell, distribute or lease your personal information to third parties
 You may request details of personal information which we hold about you
under the Data Protection Act 1998. If you would like a copy of the

information held on you, please write to Permanent Beauty, 39 Moorbridge
Road, Maidenhead, SL6 8LT

If you believe that any information we are holding on you is incorrect or incomplete,
please write to or email us as soon as possible, at the above address. We will
promptly correct any information found to be incorrect

keep in touch

Don't miss out on our limited special offers and promotions by signing up to our newsletter